Register of Births

The following information was copied from Family History Library film #484,812 birth records for Carbon County for the years 1898 - 1919.  The manuscript was handwritten so errors are possible. These birth records are not complete records for the county.

DATE SEX RACE COLOR NAMES OF PARENTS RESIDENCE REPORT MADE BY #
5 May 1898 female Italian white Charlie Carrera & Rosie Carrera Castle Gate Charlie Carrera 1
26 Mar 1898 male American white George Anthony Wilson Jr. & Ester Sophronia Wilson Wellington George A. Wilson Jr. 2
29 July 1898 male white white Hermine Demond & Wm Demond Castle Gate Wm. Demond 3
6 Aug 1898 female Italian white Paul Siloti & Dulf... Silote Castle Gate Paul Siloti 4
7 Jan 1898 female Italian white James Rosa & Annette Carlette Castle Gate James Rosa 5
6 Oct 1898 male Italian white James Basoue & Josephine Diana Bosoue Castle Gate James Basoue 6
21 Aug 1898 female Italian white Frank Latuda & Christoria Latuda Castle Gate Frank Latuda 7
3 Dec 1898 female Italian white Bartolome Bertini Castle Gate B. Bertini 8
11 Apr 1898 boy American white Reese Lewis & Mary Lewis Castle Gate H.B. Asadoorian 9
4 May 1898 female Italian white Chris Genaghi & Lanti Genaghi Castle Gate H.B. Asadoorian 10
9 May 1898 female American white Earest Davis & Nancy Davis Castle Gate H.B. Asadoorian 11
11 May 1898 female Italian white Sylvester Tedesco & Harriet Tedesco Helper H.B. Asadoorian 12
17 May 1898 female English white James Kimber & Sarah Kimber Castle Gate H.B. Asadoorian 13
23 May 1898 female Scotch white James Harrison & Bella Harrison Castle Gate H.B. Asadoorian 14
13 June 1898 female Welsh white Alma Jones & Lizzie Jones Castle Gate H.B.Asadoorian 15
20 June 1898 male English white William Featherstone & Jane Featherstone Castle Gate H.B. Asadoorian 16
17 July 1898 male Italian white Joseph Cornami & Christine Cornami Castle Gate H.B. Asadoorian 17
27 July 1898 male American white H.. B. Asadoorian & Marian Andoorian Castle Gate H.B. Asadoorian 18
7 Aug 1898 male Italian white Francesco Flarinn & Emma Flarinn Castle Gate H.B. Asadoorian 19
23 Aug 1898 female Austrian white Anton Kerntz & Anna Kerntz Castle Gate H.B. Asadoorian 20
5 Sep 1898 male Austrian white Peter Lanote & Teresa Lanote Castle Gate H.B. Asadoorian  21
13 Sep 1898 female American white William Parr & Bertha Parr Castle Gate H.B. Asadoorian 22
26 Sep 1898 male English white Edward Cox & Martha Cox Castle Gate H.B. Asadoorian 23
13 Oct 1898 female Welsh white Joseph Jones & Mary Ann Jones Castle Gate H.B. Asadoorian 24
2 Oct 1898 male Italian white Jim Delaurenti & Maria Delaurenti Castle Gate H.B. Asadoorian 25
27 Oct 1898 female Scotch white Alexander McLean & Hazel McLean Castle Gate H.B. Asadoorian 26
3 Nov 1898 male English white Thomas Lamph & Sadie Lamph Castle Gate H.B. Asadoorian 27
11 Nov 1898 female American white Phillip Johnson & Emma Johnson Castle Gate H.B. Asadoorian 28
14 Nov 1898 female German white Joseph Rossman & Nettie Rossman Castle Gate H.B. Asadoorian 29
1 Jan 1899 male Italian white Dominick Pesetto & Hannah Pesetto Castle Gate Dominick Pesetto 30
13 Jan 1899 male Italian white Battisto Vigna & Felicia Vigna Castle Gate Battisto Vigna 31
21 Jan 1899 female Italian white John Imbrognio & Angela Imbrognio Castle Gate J.. Imbrognio 32
7 Jan 1899 female American white Myons Carpenter & Patience Carpenter Helper H.B. Assadoorian 33
23 Jan 1899 female Italian white Nicola Tedesco & Maria Tedesco Castle Gate H.B. Assadoorian 34
27 Jan 1899 female English white Robert Williams & Polly Williams Castle Gate H.b. Assadoorian 35
2 Feb 1899 male English white William Appidale & Alice Appidale Castle Gate H.B. Assadoorian 36
6 Feb 1899 female American white Frank Edginton & Jennie Edginton Castle Gate H.B. Assadoorian 37
13 Feb 1899 female Danish white Christian Hanson & Mary Hanson Castle Gate H.B. Assadoorian 38
17 Feb 1899 female Italian white Angelo Broggio & Maria Broggio Castle Gate H.B. Assadoorian 39
20 Feb 1899 female Italian white Charles Ruggeri & Angelin Ruggeri Castle Gate H.B. Assadoorian 40
24 Feb 1899 male Italian white Dominic Bardozoni & Marietta Bardozoni Castle Gate H.B. Assadoorian 41
25 Feb 1899 female Italian white James Rose & Jennie Rose Castle Gate H.B. Assadoorian 42
7 Mar 1899 male Italian white Joseph Bianco & Maria Bianco Castle Gate H. B. Assadoorian 43
14 Mar 1899 male American white William Gogarty & Margaret Gogarty Castle Gate H.B. Assadoorian 44
27 Mar 1899 male Scotch white Alexander Harrison & Minnie Harrison Castle Gate H.B. Assadoorian 45
13 Apr 1899 female Italian white Charlie Carrero & Rose Carrero Castle Gate Charles Carrero 46
24 Mar 1899 male German white John Nordell & Agusta Nordell Castle Gate Mrs. M. J. Eddy 47
22 May 1899 male English white John Nichol Wardell & Barbara Ann Wardell Castle Gate Mrs. John Eddy 48
3 Apr 1899 boy Welsh white David Llewellyn & Julia Llewellyn Castle Gate H.B. Assadoorian 49
9 Apr 1899 girl American white Frank Cameron & Laura Cameron Castle Gate H.B. Assadoorian 50
16 Apr 1899 girl American white Heber Ward & Vina Ward Castle Gate H.B. Assadoorian 51
9 May 1899 male Welsh white Thomas Reese & Margaret Reese Castle Gate  H.B. Assadoorian 52
11 May 1899 female American white Joseph Lindsay & Mary Lindsay Castle Gate H.B. Assadoorian 53
3 June 1899 female Welsh white Morgan Evans & Ella Evans Castle Gate H.B. Assadoorian 54
10 June 1899 female Welsh white David Thomas & Margaret Thomas Castle Gate H.B. Assadoorian 55
22 June 1899 female English white Edward Kimber & Annie Kimber Castle Gate H.B. Assadoorian 56
11 Oct 1899 male English white Alma Jones & Elizabeth Jones Castle Gate Mrs. M.J. Eddy 57
25 Jul 1899 girl Welsh white Isaac Jones & Martha Jones Castle Gate H.B. Assadoorian 58
1 Aug 1899 boy Belgiam white John Hamil & Lizzie Hamil Castle Gate H.B. Assadoorian 59
3 Aug 1899 girl Tyrol white Frank Flainn & Maria Flainn Castle Gate H.B. Assadoorian  60
15 Aug 1899 boy Danish white Bertram Marsing & Matilda Marsing Castle Gate H.B. Assadoorian 61
15 Aug 1899 boy Italian white Frank Latuda & Maria Latuda Castle Gate H.B. Assadoorian 62
27 Aug 1899 girl Italian white Celestia Colletti & Marietta Colletta Castle Gate H.B. Assadoorian 63
29 Aug 1899 girl American white Frank Gentry & Lizzie Gentry Castle Gate H.B. Assadoorian  64
6 Jun 1899 male American white John Faucett & Marie Faucett Wellington Mrs. C.A. Blackburn 65
7 Jun 1899 female American white Edward Harmon & Josephine Harmon Minnie Maud Mrs. C.A. Blackburn  66
4 Jul 1899 male American white Hyrum Chittenden & Rosina Chittenden Big Spring Ranch Mrs. C.A. Blackburn 67
7 Jul 1899 male American  white Geo. Milner & Emma Milner Wellington  Mrs. C.A. Blackburn 68
2 Aug 1899 male American white Fred Thomas & Luella Thomas Wellington Mrs. C.A. Blackburn  69
13 Jun 1900 male Italian white Joe Carmaini & Climentine Carmani Castle Gate Mrs. John Eddie 70
4 Apr 1900 female American white Allen Cox & Harriette Cox Castle Gate Mrs. Maria Christensen 71
9 May 1900 male Italian white Nick Tedesko & Maria Tedesko Castle Gate Mrs. Maria Christensen 72
26 May 1900 male American white Stephen Nilan & Syrena Nilan Castle Gate Mrs. Maria Christensen 73
24 Jun 1900 female Danish white Charley Christensen & Elizabeth Christensen Castle Gate Mrs. Maria Christensen 74
26 Nov 1899 female English white Robert Howard & Margaret E. howard Price Robert Howard 75
18 Mar 1900 male American white Mr. & Mrs. Thomas Rhodes Helper A.J. Holmquist 76
24 May 1900 female American white Mr. & Mrs. Ray Carpenter Helper A.J. Holmquist 77
4 Sep 1900 female Italian white Paul & ...hino Silanso Helper J. Levi Fitch 78
20 Sep 1900 female Italian white ...Barone & Josephine Barone Helper J. Levi Fitch 79
29 Jul 1900 female Welsh white Daniel Lewis & Lettina Lewis Castle Gate Mrs. Maria Christensen 80
16 Aug 1900 female American white Phillip Johnson & Emma Johnson Castle Gate Mrs. Maria Christensen 81
21 Sep 1900 female American white Ed Cox & Martha Cox Castle Gate Mrs. Maria Christensen 82
15 Oct 1900 male American white Ray Cook & Lydia Babcock Helper A.J. Holmquist 83
20 Oct 1900 female Welsh white John Jones & ... Jones Castle Gate Marie L. Christensen 84
31 Oct 1900 female white Nils Christensen & Helga Christensen Castle Gate Marie L. Christensen 85
28 Nov 1900 female American white Charles Olsen & Eliza Olsen Castle Gate Marie L. Christensen 86
6 Dec 1900 female American white Samuel Warren & Selma Warren Castle Gate Marie L. Christensen 87
9 Jan 1901 female Italian white Geoganna Perry & Mario Antonio Castle Gate  Mrs. Maria S. Christensen 88
16 Jan 1901 female Danish white Christian Hansen & Marin Hansen Castle Gate Mrs. Maria S. Christensen 89
8 Feb 1901 male Italian white Antonio Malangina & Rose Milangina Castle Gate Mrs. Maria S. Christensen 90
19 Feb 1901 male Belguim white Julis Surmont & Josiphine Surmont Castle Gate Mrs. Maria S. Christensen 91
23 Mar 1901 female Italian white Lenard Pagana & Emilio Pagana Castle Gate Mrs. Maria S. Christensen 92
31 Mar 1901 female Austrian white Marten Minanick & Mary Minanick Castle Gate Mrs. Maria S. Christensen 93
17 Feb 1901 female cau. white Mr. & Mrs. Geo Matthius Helper A. J. Holmqvist 94
23 Feb 1901 female cau. white Mr. & Mrs. James Fullmer Spring Gleen A. J. Holmqvist 95
12 Apr 1901 male cau. white C. E. Ward & wife Helper A. J. Holmqvist 96
13 May 1901 male cau. white Roy Carpenter & wife Helper A. J. Holmqvist 97
15 May 1901 female cau. white Z.U. Bryner & wife Helper A. J. Holmqvist  98
10 Jun 1901 male cau. white Antonio Varde & wife Helper A.J. Holmqvist 99
1 Jul 1901 female cau. white Tim & May Lanspora Helper A.J. Holmqvist  100
24 Jul 1901 male American white Joseph Whittaker & Lena Whittaker Castle Gate Mrs. Maria S. Christensen 101
24 Jul 1901 female English white John Wardell & Barbara Wardell Castle Gate Mrs. Maria S. Christensen 102
23 Aug 1901 male Irish white Stephen Nyland & Serena Nyland Castle Gate Mrs. Maria S. Christensen 103
19 Oct 1901 male cau. white Geo. C. and Emma Kipps Helper A.J. Holmqvist 104
24 Dec 1901 male cau. white Mrs. & John Algie Helper A.J. Holmqvist 105
16 Oct 1902 female cau. white Mr. & Mrs. .. F. May Helper A. J. Holmqvist 106
21 Oct 1902 female cau. white Mr. & Mrs. Thos Haycock Helper A.J. Holmqvist 107
20 Nov 1902 female cau. white Mr. & Mrs. J. Martello Helper A. J. Holmqvist 108
12 Dec 1902 female cau. white Mr. & Mrs. J.F. Tevis Helper A.J. Holmqvist  109
15 Mar 1903 Male cau. white L.B. & Clara Smith Helper A.J. Holmqvist 110
9 Aug 1903 female French white Louis Thrulin & Adila Vavoille Thrulin Castle Gate W. P.... 111
2 Mar 1904 male Italian white John Bunocci & An. Bunocci Helper A.J. Holmqvist 112
6 Mar 1904 female cauc. white Burt Young & Mrs. Burt Young Helper A. J. Holmqvist 113
10 May 1904 female Italian white Frank Martinello & wife Helper A.J. Holmqvist 114
17 May 1904 male Austrian white Celeste Dalpiaz & Mrs. Dalpiaz Helper A.J. Holmqvist 115
14 Jun 1904 female American white C.B. Luce & Mrs. Luce Helper A. J. Holmqvist 116
22 Jul 1904 female Italian white  Ben & Anes ...tinini Helper A.J. Holmqvist 117
24 Jul 1904 female American white J.L. Gullihan & wife Helper A. J. Holmqvist 118
8 Aug 1904 male American  white H.H. Coleman & wife Helper A.J. Holmqvist 119
12 Mar 1905 male Cauc. white Philip & Liddy Hormer Spring Glen A.J. Holmqvist 120
3 Dec 1918 male Italian white Yarciso Daranti & Caroline Liberty Father Gariuno 121
28 Sep 1918 male Italian white Eugene Audreeni & Rose Andreeni Liberty Father Gariuno 122
22 Aug 1903 male cauc. white E.E. T... & wife  Helper A.J. Holmqvist  132
9 Aug 1903 female cauc. white Joe Hoffman & wife Helper A.J.Holmqvist 133




The following information was taken from The Pleasant Valley Journal, published semi-annually by The Pleasant Valley Historical Association, volume 1, summer 1992, number 1

Pleasant Valley Birth Records

Taken from certificates of Baptism
of The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-Day Saints

March 23, 1928 - May 3, 1969

The following vital records are a secondary source. They were actually created as additional information to baptismal and confirmation records. However, due to the incomplete nature of record keeping in Pleasant Valley over the years there are many births that have not been preserved. The records have been listed here by jurisdiction, and chronologically.

Scofield

Birthdate Name of Child Sex Father's name Mother's name
4 Oct 1883 Sarah Josephine Walton daughter Andrew J. Walton Harriett Noble
14 Dec 1890 Annie Krebs daughter Samuel Krebs Mary Stewart
20 Sep 1891 Estella Walton daughter Andrew Jackson Walton, Jr. Harriett Noble
25 Jun 1894 Augusta Harkness daughter Joseph Harkness Martha Fitzsimmonds
5 Mar 1897 Annie Blanche Jensen daughter Lars Jensen C.J. Etta Palmer
29 Jul 1897 Phylis F. Strang daughter Frank Strang Mirantha L. Palmer
12 Dec 1898 William Leonard Strang son Frank Strang Mirantha L. Palmer
5 Aug 1900 Francis Lee Strang son Frank Strang Mirantha L. Palmer
3 Feb 1901 Andrew Crump son Andrew Crump Rachel Loveless
29 Aug 1904 Oscar Houtz Wahlin son Mathias Wahlin Katheryn Houtz
13 Dec 1905 Johannah Madsen daughter Niel Madsen Ann Wilcox
21 Dec 1916 Lapreal Parry daughter Thomas William Parry Lima Cargie Peterson
7 Jan 1917 Rulon Elwin Gardner son John Gardner Evelyn Wiseman
29 Mar 1918 Stanley Price Davis son John Davis Jennie Price
23 Jun 1918 Archie Leon Anderson son Archie Anderson Mary E. Wright
2 Jul 1918 Flo Maxine Llewelyn daughter David J. Llewelyn Winnie Peterson
19 Jun 1919 Dorothy Nielson daughter John H. Nielson Bertha Pugh
29 Jul 1919 Earl Roderick Davis son John Davis Jennie Price
12 Dec 1919 John Franklin Gardner son John Gardner Evelyn Wiseman
26 Oct 1920 Willis Elroy Anderson son Alfred Edward Archibald Anderson Mary S. Wright

Years 1924 - 1949 are also available. If you have someone born in Scofield during these years please contact Kathy Hamaker


Winter Quarters

Birthdate Name of Child Sex Father's name Mother's name
24 Nov 1902 Agnes Staley daughter John Chester Staley Amy Pitman
6 Mar 1918 Arthur Pringle Stone son Frederick J. Stone Jennie G. Pringle
26 Jun 1918 June Virginia Menzies daughter Robert B. Menzies Margaret A. Morris
12 May 1919 Pearl Elizabeth Parry daughter Thomas W. Parry Lima G. Peterson
29 Jul 1919 Eugene William Stone son Henry St. Clair Stone Ida Marie Clawson

Years 1921 - 1931 are also available. If you have someone born in Winter Quarters during these years please contact Kathy Hamaker


Utah Mine

Birthdate Name of Child Sex Father's name Mother's name
12 Nov 1920 Mary Leora Childs daughter Delbert Lee Childs Annie Irene Axelson

Clear Creek

Birthdate Name of Child Sex Father's name Mother's name
15 Jul 1918 Mary Catherine Mulligan daughter Thomas Mulligan Christina Krebs

Years 1946 - 1957 are also available. If you have someone born in Clear Creek during these years please contact Kathy Hamaker


The following birth information for Clear Creek and Winter Quarters was received from Lane Kissell.

Birthdate Name of Child Sex Father's name Mother's name
3 Apr 1910 in Winter Quarters Lavar Wesley Kissell son John Wesley Kissell Mary Ruby Fitt
22 Sep 1911 in Winter Quarters Phyllis Ann Kissell daughter John Wesley Kissell Mary Ruby Fitt
22 Aug 1913 in Winter Quarters Iris Marie Kissell daughter John Wesley Kissell Mary Ruby Fitt
20 May 1915 in Clear Creek John Keith Kissell son John Wesley Kissell Mary Ruby Fitt


The following birth information for Scofield was received from John Gilbert

Birthdate Name of Child Sex Father's name Mother's name
25 May 1901 John Hughie Gilbert son Greenland Federer Gilbert Margaret Jane Jenkins
25 May 1901 Joseph Howard Gilbert son (died 7 Jun 1901) Greenland Federer Gilbert Margaret Jane Jenkins



The following birth information for Scofield and Winter Quarters was received from Sherry Ann Miller. These records are family birth records passed down to me through Richard John Stone (b. Llantrisant, Glamorgan, Wales 1881), whose two brothers, Alfred (my grandpa) and Frederick, mined coal in the Scofield area about 1913. Hvala records are from Helen Hvala, who was born at Winter Quarters in 1909 after her parents and five older siblings arrived at Winter Quarters in 1908. The Hvalas later settled in Price. The Stones later moved to Salt Lake City.

Birthdate Name of Child Sex Father's name Mother's name
25 Aug 1913 in Winter Quarters Gladys Genevieve Stone daughter Frederick J. Stone Jennie Pringle
16 Oct 1915 in Winter Quarters George Ernest Stone son Frederick J. Stone Jennie Pringle Stone
31 Jul 1919 in Scofield Ruth Mildred Stone daughter Frederick J. Stone Jennie Pringle
26 Feb 1921 in Scofield Alice June Stone (twin) daughter Frederick J. Stone Jennie Pringle
26 Feb 1921 in Scofield Edith Stone (twin) daughter Frederick J. Stone Jennie Pringle
5 Sep 1922 in Scofield (died same day) Elsie May Stone (twin) daughter Alfred George Stone Amalia Hvala
5 Sep 1922 in Scofield
died: 11 Sep 1922 in Scofield
Betty May Stone daughter Alfred George Stone Amalia Hvala
20 Oct 1922 in Scofield Alfred James Stone son Frederick J. Stone Jennie Pringle
7-2-1924 in Scofield Mary Ilene Stone daughter Alfred George Stone Amalia Hvala Stone
21 Nov 1925 in Scofield Alfred Charles Stone son Alfred George Stone Amalia Hvala Stone
15 Feb 1921 in Scofield Grace Melba Stone daughter Henry St. Clair Stone Ida Marie Clausen
2 Dec 1913 in Winter Quarters Sarah Stone daughter Richard John Stone Florence Sawley
30 Jun 1915 in Winter Quarters Richard Sawley Stone son Richard John Stone Florence Sawley
2 Dec 1916 in Winter Quarters Alma Stone son Richard John Stone Florence Sawley
13 Dec 1917 in Winter Quarters Harold Laverne Stone son Richard John Stone Florence Sawley
12 May 1920 in Winter Quarters John Elmer Stone son Richard John Stone Florence Sawley
21 Mar 1922 in Winter Quarters Bernice Stone daughter Richard John Stone Florence Sawley
20 Dec 1924 in Winter Quarters Florence Stone daughter Richard John Stone Florence Sawley
26 Mar 1928 in Winter Quarters Constance Stone daughter Richard John Stone Florence Sawley
10 Aug 1930 in Scofield James Henry Stone son Henry St. Clair Stone Ida Marie Clausen
19 Jan 1921 in Scofield Gladys Lee (Bettie) Carrier daughter Lee Albert Carrierr Alice Elizabeth Stone Carrier
14 Mar 1918 in Scofield Dorothy Alice Lloyd son Hugh Price Lloyd Susanna Gertrude Stone
20 Jun 1922 in Scofield John Hugh Lloyd son Hugh Price Lloyd Susanna Gertrude Stone
28 Apr 1924 in Scofield Glen Stone Lloyd son Hugh Price Lloyd Susanna Gertrude Stone
15 May 1909 in Winter Quarters Helen Hvala daughter Daniel Hvala Ursula Jakin
1911 in Winter Quarters
(died same day)
Infant Hvala son Daniel Hvala Ursula Jakin
16 Apr 1914 in Winter Quarters Josephine Annie Hvala daughter Daniel Hvala Ursula Jakin
20 Jun 1916 in Winter Quarters Louise Hvala daughter Daniel Hvala Ursula Jakin
5 May 1918 in Winter Quarters
Died same month.
Alfred Hvala son Daniel Hvala Ursula Jakin

Return to databases

The following information was copied from Family History Library film #484,812 death records for Carbon County for the years 1898 - 1905. The manuscript was handwritten so errors are possible. These death records are not complete records for the county.

Register of Deaths

Name Occupation Age Term status Sex Race color Residence Cause  Date of Death
Allred, Mildred       single F mixed       2 May 1898
Appidale, Joseph none 10 days 10 days single M English white Castle Gate pneumonia 17 Feb 1899
Berglund, Grace Edith       single f Cauc.       10 May 1898
Berglund, June ...   2 mon 2 mon   m   white Price Bowel complaint 24 Aug 1899
Bruce, Louis D.   74 & 10 mon 2 yrs widower M Amer. white Price Paralysis 6 Aug 1900
Crockett, Ralph W. none 17 mon. 6 wks   M Amer. white  Price diptheria 13 Jan 1900
Eden, Annie none 76 3wks widow F English white Castle Gate pneumonia 4 Jun 1899
Featherstone, Clarence none 9 mon 9 mon single M English white Castle Gate Pneumonia 28 Feb 1899
Fitzimmons, George laborer 35 2 married M cauc. white Scofield convulsions 16 Apr 1899
Flann, Patrick   43 yrs     M Amer. white farm hand   14 Dec 1900
Frandsen, Carolina   32 yrs 12 yrs   F Scand. white Price struck by locomotive 10 Dec 1899
Franklin, Alphonso miner 23 6 mon single M cauc. white Scofield ... fever 1 Dec 1899
Gentry, Columbus farmer 50 yrs 15 yrs married M Amer. white Scofield suicide, hanged 17 Sep 1899
Gentry, Joseph John   10 mon 10 mon infant M Amer white Spring Glen pneumonia 15 Feb 1899
Grames, Charles watchmaker 89 yrs 21 yrs   M English white Price old age 16 Mar 1901
Hamilton, Edna Sedalla none 4 yrs 4 yrs   F Amer. white  Minnie Maud pneumonia 30 May 1899
Hanson, Annie J...         F cau.        
Hoge, Joseph laborer 32 4 single M Irish white Helper alcoholism & pneumonia 10 Mar 1899
Horsley, Mary Jane ...   45 yrs 14 yrs married F Amer. white Price cancer 19 Jan 1900
Hunter, Johanna Agnes   57 yrs 3 yrs married F German white Price Stomach trouble 6 Dec 1900
Jensen, Anna Henerietta   ... 2 yrs   F Amer. white Price Burned by fire 13 Jul 1900
Johnson, Annie Matilda   1 ...   F cauc. white   bronchitus 13 Aug 1899
Johnson, Lorenzo Peter   1 day 1 day   M Amer. white Price convulsions 29 Oct 1899
Johnston, Emily Milissa   49 & 26 days 13 yrs married F Amer. white Minnie Maud heart failure 27 May 1900
Johnston, Royal A.   23   single M Cauc. white     5 Apr 1898
Lawley, Alma   7 yrs     M cau. white Gastle Gate Spinal Men. 1 Aug 1901
Lee, J.K.   1 yr 1 yr   M Amer. white Minnie Maud scarlet fever 17 Sep 1899
Lewellyn, David Jr. laborer 1 day 1 day single M Welsh white Castle Gate premature 3 Apr 1899
Lindsay, Mary none 1 mon 1 mon single F Amer white Castle Gate ... 10 May 1899
Llewelyn, Beatris Ann   21 days 21 days   F cauc. white   pneumonia 11 Sep 1899
Llewelyn, David J.   9 hrs   single M Cauc. white Castle Gate convulsions 4 Apr 1899
Marsing, Clarence B...   3 yrs 2 1/2 yrs   M Scan.  white Price diptheria 5 Nov 1899
Nelson, Emeron Monroe   4 yrs 2 yrs   M Amer. white Thistle Junction scalded 11 Dec 1899
Marsing, Matilda none 32 2 married F Danish white Castle Gate collitis 25 Aug 1899
Mathis, Rachel Partheina ...   23   married F Amer. white Price childbirth 16 Oct 1900
no name   1 1/2 mon 1 1/2m single M white white     30 Aug 1898
Oberta, Batista coal miner 44 3 married M Italian white Castle Gate pneumonia 16 Feb 1899
Pessetto, Peter none 8 mon. 8 mon. single M Italian white Castle Gate chronic Entritis 24 Aug 1899
Petersen, James Wilmer   4   single M Amer. white Price membrane 9 Nov 1900
Petersen, Joseph Melvin    1 yr 1 yr infant M Dan/Amer white Price spinal affection 31 Jan 1899
Pitman, Mary coal miner 28 ... married F cauc.   Scofield ... blood poison 25 Oct 1899
Reese, Martha   1 ...   F cauc. white   summer complaint 5 Sep 1899
Rossman, Annette   3 mon     F cau. white Castle Gate pneumonia 5 Mar 1901
Smith, Flor...   7     F Amer. white Spring Glen   20 Nov 1900
Smith, Lulla Fern   6 mon. 6 mon.              
Thompson, H.C. farmer/ stockman 31 yrs 12 yrs married M Amer. white Spring Gleen   1 Sep 1899
Trivier, John Bastiste coal miner 56 10 married M cauc. white     11 Aug 1899
Trapp, ... laborer 20 yrs 11 mon. 10 days single M Amer. white Green River Blood poison 23 Dec 1898
Wardell, John Nicholas fireman 29 1/2 3 yrs married M cau. white Mountain Green Typhoid Pnue. 3 Oct 1901
Warren, Bertha Fern   4 mon 4 mon   F Amer. white Price Pneumonia 8 Feb 1900
Warren, Hubbard Jr.   1 day 1day   M Amer. white Price   28 Sep 1900
Warren, Lewis Albert clerk 32 17 married M Amer white Caushatta, LA pneumonia 20 Feb 1899
Warren, William J.   71   married M Amer. white Nine Mile accident 10 Nov 1900
Whitmore, Hannah M.   35 yrs 14 yrs married F Amer. white Price Blood poison 1 Sep 1899
Willson, Jay L.   3 yrs 3 yrs   M Amer. white Price   14 Oct 1899

Back to Databases



Scofield Death Certificates

The following is an index of a collection of death certificates for Scofield and Winter Quarters for the years 1921 to 1937. (These death certificates are copies of the original.) The collection was given to the Price Family History Library by the Helper Family History Library. If you are related to any of these individuals and you would like a copy of the certificate please e-mail Kathy Hamaker.

Aho, Mariann 30 Sep 1860 6 Sep 1935
Aho, Matt Leanderi 16 Nov 1857 20 Dec 1935
Anderson, Archibald 5 Mar 1866 2 Nov 1921
Anderson, William 12 Jan 1895 31 Jan 1921
Bailey, John 23 Nov 1863 3 Aug 1922
Ball, Joan Clairr 20 Jul 1934 (birth certificate)
Birch, Lillian 20 May 1922 4 Jun 1922
Booth, John D. 18 Mar 1866 7 Feb 1929
Bowden, Edith Rebecca 13 Nov 1855 11 Feb 1922
Boyer, Marius 8 Aug 1895 4 Aug 1934
Brewer 10 Apr 1874 22 Jul 1924
Brown, died unnamed 28 Mar 1922 28 Mar 1922
Brown, Katherine 29 Jan 1920 3 Mar 1921
Cheney, Wimmer R. 10 Aug 1926 11 Aug 1926
Daugherty, Julia 8 Jul 1926 (birth certificate)
Daugherty, Julia 8 Jul 1926 8 Jul 1926
Davis, John F. 8 Apr 1855 4 Mar 1923
Davis, John Edward 29 Oct 1925 30 Oct 1925
Elardo, Joseph   (permit to bury)
Elardo, Joseph Phillip 29 Jul 1907 22 Dec 1927
England, Leonard 20 Sep 1897 9 Feb 1922
Green, Mary Lozilpha 15 Mar 1889 21 Dec 1927
Green, Mary Lozilpha   (permit to bury)
Hall, John C. 19 May 1861 23 Nov 1924
Helsten, Moses 12 May 1874 8 May 1926
Hill, Waino Hjalmar 14 Nov 1887 2 Apr 1935
Horn, Margaret Sanderson 26 Jun 1880 12 Apr 1926
Hvala, Dan 24 Nov 1872 25 Nov 1930
Jannick, John 27 Dec 1920 21 Mar 1922
Johnson, Albert 22 Feb 1876 10 Feb 1927
Johnson, Robert Menzies 29 Oct 1923 12 Feb 1924
Kangas, Hilma   (permit to bury)
Kangas, Hilma 27 Sep 1869 10 Dec 1930
Krezak, Ludwig 7 May 1922 14 May 1922
Lewellen, Sarah Louise 26 Jul 1843 11 Mar 1921
Livsey, Isabella 16 May 1854 26 Nov 1931
Mabela, John 23 May 1854 8 Apr 1927
Madsen, Arthur 11 Sep 1879 3 Nov 1934
Madsen, Authon William 18 Jun 1871 12 Sep 1923
Marrow, Gladys Viola 13 Feb 1921 24 Feb 1921
Martinez, Eustacius 26 Dec 1906 27 Jun 1923
Mathews, Elizabeth Douglas 19 Jul 1860 22 Mar 1937
Matsos, Dorothy 26 Apr 1921 12 May 1921
Mayash, Anton 11 Oct 1926 11 Oct 1926
Metcalf, James Wilkinson   (permit to bury)
Metcalf, James Wilkinson 25 Mar 1849 19 Mar 1935
Miller, Peter 1 Feb 1922 24 Jun 1922
Mullen, Geo. Riley 9 Nov 1915 28 May 1926
Murphy, Mary Agnes Kelly unknown 21 Nov 1923
Murphy, Teddy Bruce 18 Aug 1921 20 Aug 1921
Neilsen, Ana Johanna 18 Oct 1900 25 Jan 1923
Nicoliades, unnamed 11 Mar 1922 11 Mar 1922
Nielson, John H. Jr. 24 Jun 1909 17 May 1926
Nielson, Rina 9 Aug 1922 16 Aug 1922 (? 10 years old)
Nisula, Oscar 9 Sep 1877 28 Jan 1924
Ockey, Charlotte Emma 12 Jan 1930 13 Jan 1930
Ockey, Horace 20 Oct 1930 20 Oct 1930
Ockey, Horace   (permit to bury)
Orton, Donna Inez 23 Aug 1924 24 Aug 1924
Palagiorgis, Manas   3 Sep 1921
Parmley, David Lloyd Jr. (adopted child) 22 Mar 1921 2 Oct 1921
Parry, Clarence Edmond 11 Jan 1927 23 Sep 1930
Parry, Clarence Edmond   (permit to bury)
Parry, Lima   (permit to bury)
Parry, Lima 11 Jul 1896 12 Jan 1929
Parry, unnamed (twin)   (permit to bury)
Parry, unnamed (twin 2)   (permit to bury)
Parry, unnamed (twin 2) 11 Jan 1929 11 Jan 1929
Passic, John   (permit to bury)
Passic, John Jun 1872 21 Feb 1928
Pearson, Rosella Frost 19 Aug 1922 30 Jan 1922 (? five months old)
Petek, John 19 Oct 1921 6 Dec 1921
Petek, unnamed 19 Oct 1921 19 Oct 1921
Petterson, baby 2 Jul 1926 2 Jul 1926
Petterson, child 2 Jul 1926 (certificate of birth)
Pizza, Ralph 14 Jan 1894 2 Oct 1932
Poulson, August 4 Oct 1890 21 May 1931
Quilter, unnamed 9 Feb 1921 9 Feb 1921
Raynor, John 28 Nov 1863 14 Jan 1921
Raynor, John 28 Nov 1863 14 Jan 1921
Reese, David Joseph 1 Sep 1921 2 Nov 1921
Reiona, Hans abt 43 yrs old 29 Apr 1932
Reynolds, Albert Kenneth 28 Mar 1921 10 Apr 1921
Reynolds, Don Carlos 19 May 1921 12 Oct 1921
Reynolds, James R. abt 57 yrs of age 3 Nov 1933
Richards, Joseph 6 Jan 1856 7 Oct 1923
Rossi, Frank 42 yrs old 3 Mar 1923
Rouhala, John Gabriel 18 Jun 1889 31 Mar 1922
Ruff, Mary Hood Johnstone 27 Apr 1854 10 May 1929
Seeronen, John Robert 5 Jun 1879 24 Dec 1933
Seevers, James Edward 26 Jul 1934 (certificate of birth)
Sheppard, George Aaron 10 Aug 1885 17 Feb 1926
Simpson, Ward Wilford 11 Nov 1925 14 Nov 1925
Smith, unnamed (father John Charles Smith) 11 Jun 1921 11 Jun 1921
Stephenson, Marie Ingram 12 Dec 1884 27 Aug 1925
Stone, Betty Mae 5 Sep 1922 11 Sep 1922
Stone, Elsie Mae 5 Sep 1922 6 Sep 1922
Turk, Frank   4 Dec 1921
Vodusek, John 29 Nov 1859 buried 27 Jun 1924
Waino, Hjalmar Hill   (permit to bury)
Wells, Mildred 14 Nov 1920 13 Feb 1921
White, Donna Henrietta 7 Aug 1919 4 Jul 1936
Williams, Thomas Reece 19 Mar 1892 18 Jan 1937
Wilson, A. Carl (A..tray) 19 yrs old 24 Sep 1921
Wilson, Ralph Benjamin 7 Mar 1927 7 Mar 1927
Zmerzliker, Louise 17 Jun 1929 12 Jul 1929


Return to Databases index

Utah Death Certificates, 1904-1951

Utah Death Certificates for 1904-1955 are now online. Visit the Utah Department of Administrative Services, Division of Archives & Records Service Online Utah death certificates 1904-1964

The Utah death certificates for 1904-1964 are available online at FamilySearch



Carbon County High Priest Questionnaire 1932

On May 25, 1932 a questionaire was sent out to all Carbon County High Priests requesting them to complete the form and return it. The questionaire included the questions: What is your baptism date? Who baptized you? Confirmation date? Confirmed by whom? When were you ordained a High Priest? Date & by whom? The following is a list of the individuals who returned the questionaire. The questionaires are at the Family History Library in Price. If you are related to any of these individuals and would like copies of it please e-mail Kathy Hamaker.

High Priests Name
Birthdate
Birth Place
Residence
Adams, Alfred Franklin 4 Nov 1885 American Fork, Utah Spring Canyon, Utah
Allred, Silas LaFayette 19 Oct 1875 Spring City, Sanpete, Utah Price, Utah
Bartlett, Ashley 19 Apr 1880 Vernal, Uintah, Utah Price, Utah
Christensen, George 24 Feb 1866 Aarhus, Jutland, Denmark Price, Utah
Christensen, Peter Berner 20 July 1892 Spring City, Sanpete, Utah Kenilworth, Utah
Carlson, Charles A. 17 Sep 1871 Lot. Bred Parish, Westmanland, Sweden Storrs, Utah
Charlsworth, James Thomas 18 Sep 1878 Wickersley, England Helper, Utah
Carter, Charles Byron 9 Aig 1872 Mt. Pleasant, Sanpete, Utah Helper, Utah
Dahlsrude, Henry A. 5 Nov 1892 Salina, Sevier, Utah Hiawatha, Utah
Day, Henry E. 23 Dec 1884 Mt. Pleasant, Sanpete, Utah Spring Canyon, Utah
Downard, William 12 Jul 1867 Spring City, Utah Price, Utah
Edwards, Stanley H. 26 Oct 1889 Stirling, Sanpete, Utah Hiawatha, Utah
Evans, Oscar Whimpey 21 Aug 1895 Lehi, Utah Castle Gate, Utah
Fausett, George Adelbert 21 Apr 1870 Mona, Juab, Utah Price, Utah
Fullmer, Alma L. 20 Sep 1864 Springville, Utah, Utah Helper, Utah
Gilbert, Victor E. 18 May 1886 Fayette, Fayette, Pennsylvania Castle Gate, Utah
Golding, Lemon Anthoney 6 Dec 1879 Monroe, Sevier, Utah  
Grange, Arthur 3 Nov 1883 Huntington, Emery, Utah Price, Utah
Greenall, Harry 29 Oct 1893 Leigh, Lancashire, England Spring Canyon, Utah
Hanson, Josefsh 9 March 1868 Manti, Sanpete, Utah Hiawatha, Utah
Harmon, Oliver John 16 Mar 1859 Parleys Park, Utah, Utah Price, Utah
Higginson, John H. 12 Oct 1870 Spanish Fork, Utah, Utah Spring Canyon, Utah
Hill, George N. 26 Sep 1874 Oxford, Onida, Idaho Kiz or Sunnyside
Hill, William Strait 23 Feb 1886 Wellington, Carbon, Utah Wellington, Carbon, Utah
Hopkinson, Albert Edward 10 Aug 1877 Paplewick, Nottinghamshire, England Sunnyside, Carbon, Utah
Johnson, Angus Emeron 3 Jan 1888 Glenwood, Sevier, Utah Price, Utah
Jones, Edward Allen 8 Nov 1877 Heber City, Wasatch, Utah Price, Utah
Jones, William Edward 30 Dec 1875 Salt Lake City, Salt Lake, Utah Wellington, Utah
Jorgensen, George Benjamin 7 Jul 1890 Maryfield, Sanpete, Utah Wellington, Utah
Kay, John 4 Dec 1870 Bradford, Yorkshire, England Price, Utah
Kelley, George L. 25 Aug 1888 Deseret, Millard, Utah Helper, Utah
Laker, Willard Egbert 27 Apr 1893 St. Charles, Bear Lake, Idaho Price, Utah
Lambert, Joseph Hovey 9 Oct 1895 Salt Lake City, Salt Lake, Utah Helper, Utah
Lance, Orson Hyde 27 Nov 1850 Winter Quarters, Nebraska Green River, Utah
Larsen, Orson Albert 6 Sep 1870 Spring City, Sanpete, Utah Price, Utah
Liddell, John Wilton 15 Sep 1890 Erda, Tooele, Utah Columbia, Utah
Lloyd, Ernest 14 Sep 1885 Wigan, Lancashire, England Kenilworth, Utah
Mathis, James S. 10 Feb 1870 New Harmony, Washington, Utah Price, Utah
Mathis, John Arnold 3 May 1875 New Harmony, Washington, Utah Price, Utah
Mathis, George Macfarlane 22 Jun 1895 Price, Carbon, Utah Price, Utah
MacKnight, Joseph Fielding 20 Jul (probably) 1875 Salt Lake City, Salt Lake, Utah Price, Utah
Mead, Geo. C. 29 Jan 1877 Spanish Fork, Utah, Utah Kiz, Utah
Munk, Leo Domgaard 20 Apr 1888 Manti, Sanpete, Utah Price, Utah
Nielsen, Norman Orvid 11 Mar 1902 Hyrum, Cache, Utah Kenilworth, Utah
Nelson, Nels 22 May 1870 Westra Wram, Gards, Sweden Price, Utah
Olsen, Seren 24 Sep 1860 Manti, Sanpete, Utah Price, Utah
Olsen, Peter Isaac 6 Jan 1856 Manti, Sanpete, Utah Price, Utah
Olson, William Peter 6 Apr 1876 Malmo, Skene, Sweden Castle Gate, Utah
Oviatt, Jas. L. 4 Jan 1889 Huntington, Emery, Utah Hiawatha, Utah
Pace, James Franklin 30 Apr 1858 Spanish Fork, Utah, Utah  
Peacock, James Ellis 30 Apr 1889 Manti, Sanpete, Utah Sunnyside, Utah
Pettit, John Edward 10 Jul 1864 Dunstall Green, Suffolk, England Price, Utah
Perkins, Nephi O. 17 Aug 1881 Spanish Fork, Utah, Utah Kiz, Utah
Pilling, William 18 Aug 1869 Fillmore, Millard, Utah Price, Utah
Porter, Chauncy Union 17 Mar 1850 Salt Lake City, Salt Lake, Utah Price, Utah
Pierce, Murry Wiley 13 Nov 1869 Levan, Juab, Utah Wellington, Utah
Prince, John Wilson 10 Oct 1879 New Harmony, Washington, Utah Price, Utah
Rich, John James 26 Apr 1871 Monroe, Sevier, Utah Wellington, Utah
Robb, George 23 Sep 1857 Sidney, New So. Wales, Australia Spring Glen, Utah
Rowley, Silas 28 Oct 1885 Meadow, Millard, Utah Spring Glen, Utah
Shiner, Albert Wesley 2 Apr 1871 Breekenridge, Caldwell, Missouri  
Snow, Mason L. 17 Jan 1862 Lehi, Utah, Utah Wellington, Utah
Snow, .... Levi 31 May 1901 Cleveland, Emery, Utah Wellington, Utah
Stapley, William Berry 3 Feb 1889 Kanarra, Iron, Utah Castle Gate, Utah
Stott, Allison 26 Feb 1892 Meadow, Millard, Utah Green River, Utah
Taylor, Elton LeRoy 22 Jun 1900 Provo, Utah, Utah Price, Utah
Tangren, Hyrum Ayrel 24 Aug 1892 Moab, Grand, Utah Green River, Utah
Tanner, James Edwin 18 Jan 1878 Holden, Millard, Utah Price, Utah
Thayn, Homer Angus 27 Sep 1904 Wellington, Carbon, Utah Wellington, Utah
Thorn, A. Newton 22 Aug 1879 Springville, Utah, Utah Spring Canyon, Utah
Thomson, Henry 2 Jan 1866 Denmark Green River, Utah
Turner, Taylor Woodruff 16 Jan 1898 Pinegar, DeKolb, Tennessee Sunnyside, Utah
Wallace, Arthur Noble 21 Feb 1870 Salt Lake City, Utah  
Wendel, James 30 Sep 1869 Watertown, Price, Utah
West, Winfred W. 31 Jan 1894 Hoytsville, Summit, Utah Price, Utah
Williams, Russell 9 Oct 1892 Emery, Emery, Utah Columbia, Utah
Young, Frank Albion 6 Jan 1861 Payson, Utah, Utah Wellington, Utah
Young, Silas Smith 6 Aug 1863 Santa Clara, Washington, Utah Price, Utah

Back to Databases

[ Front page ] [ Towns ] [ Points of Interest ] [ Databases ] [ Research records ] [ Histories ] [Maps ]
[ Photographs ] [ Surname Page ] [ Query page ] [ Look-ups ] [ Links ] [ Utah Railway ] [ E-mail ]